NMiTE | Privacy Policy

NMITE Privacy Policy

NMiTE (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out the basis on which any personal data and sensitive personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us (“Your Data”), will be processed and used by us. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting nmite.org.uk (collectively our “Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about:

visitors to our website;

people who submit enquiries about NMITE to us or enter their data into one of our forms; and

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is:

New Model in Technology & Engineering
Shirehall
Union Street
Hereford

Company limited by guarantee No. 08800142
Registered Charity No 1176550

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Names and email addresses for distribution of our newsletter. We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site nmite.org.uk. This includes information which you provide to us when making an enquiry about NMITE. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.

Details from correspondence if you contact us, as we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Information obtained from telephone calls to us, which may be recorded for training purposes.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By submitting your personal data and sensitive personal data, you expressly agree to this transfer and storage. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To complete administration necessary to produce and distribute the NMITE newsletter. We do not share your information with third parties except (such as in the case of Mailchimp) when it’s necessary to complete the functions of the newsletter.

To notify you about changes to our services.

When you email us, we will use your email address only for the purpose of responding to you and for no other purpose.

We will never provide access to our databases to any third party, except to the extent necessary to conduct the administration of the newsletter (such as providing user data to Mailchimp).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Authorised personnel within NMiTE will be able to access the information you provide to us. We may also disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out below or for purposes approved by you, but always with appropriate non-disclosure and data protection agreements in place.

Contracted Agencies

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf.

Examples include processing credit card payments, publication printing and mailing, and hosting the website.

The contracted agencies have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes, and must delete it as soon as the function is complete.

Fraud Prevention

Personal information provided by you may occasionally be shared with other organisations for the prevention of fraud. For example, should you fall behind with payments due, we may disclose sufficient personal data to a third party to enable it to pursue and recover the debt from you. Third parties may include solicitors, agents appointed by us (for example, debt recovery and tracing agents) and the Courts.

Approved Volunteers

Upon the signing of a non-disclosure agreement, approved volunteers who are working as staff (for example facilitating the organisation of an event) may be given access to your data.  This access will be for a specific purpose, and for a time-limited period only, and will be monitored at all times by authorised University staff).  Sensitive personal data will not, under any circumstances, be shared with volunteers.

Unless required or permitted to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have certain rights under data protection laws in relation to the personal information we hold and are using about you. To exercise your rights, please use the contact details provided under the Contact information section below.

Your rights include asking for a copy of the information we hold about you, having any inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, or to request that we stop using your personal information in a particular way.

LINKS AND REFERENCES TO US ON OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site and newsletter contain links to other websites. You may also see links to our Site or information about us on third party websites. In the event that you follow a link to any of these websites or see information relating to us on those third party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. This Privacy Policy only applies to our Site and newsletter so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies before continuing to browse them.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times and, where appropriate, we may notify you by email.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21 May 2018.

 

NMI_slow

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like access to the information we hold about you, please contact the address below. Similarly for complaints or queries about the Privacy Policy or data protection queries generally please contact:

 

Data Protection Officer,
NMiTE,
The Shirehall,
Union Street,
Hereford,
HR1 2HX

Tel: 01432 371111