A new model of engineering higher education

DATE PROTECTION LAW – how NMiTE uses your data

The Law:

Data Protection has recently changed in the UK and the former Data Protection Act 1998 has been replaced.

The Data Protection Act 2018 received Royal Assent on 23 May 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) came into effect on 25 May 2018.

The processing of “personal data” relating to individuals (known as “data subjects”) by organisations (known as “data controllers”) is now legally regulated as a result.

To view this on the government website please CLICK HERE

Definitions:

  • “Personal data” means any information which relates to a living, identifiable person. It can include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses etc but it is wider than that and includes any other information relating to that person or a combination of information which, if put together, means that the person can be identified.
  • “Special category data” means personal data about a person’s race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), health, sex life or sexual orientation.
  • “Processing” covers all activities relating to the use of personal data by an organisation, from its collection through to its storage and disposal and everything in between.
  • “Data subject” means the person whose personal data is being processed.
  • “Data controller” means the organisation which is responsible for processing data and ensuring that personal data is processed in accordance with data protection law – in this case NMiTE.

Processing of personal data:

Personal data must be processed in accordance with specific principles set out in data protection law. These include the principle that personal data should be processed ‘lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner’. To comply with this principle, NMiTE will tell you how we will deal with your information at the time we collect it, in a “Privacy Notice”.

NMiTE have separate privacy notices for the different categories of people we process information about, (for example, for staff, Design Cohort participants, visitors, and future applicants to NMiTE (for work or study). These are published in the relevant locations on our website and will also be included in the communications we send out to individuals, and can be found as follows:

Privacy Notice for Staff
Privacy Notice for Job Applicants
Privacy Notice for Enquiries and Visitors to the NMiTE website

NMiTE recognises the importance of people having trust and confidence in us to protect their privacy and we take great care to ensure that personal data is handled, stored and disposed of confidentially and securely.

Your rights as a data subject:

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data which is processed by NMiTE:

  • to access the personal information NMiTE holds about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request and more information can be found here.
  • to correct inaccuracies or, where appropriate and taking into account the purpose for which we process your data, the right to have incomplete data completed;
  • to have your personal data erased. This is a limited right which applies, among other circumstances, when the data is no longer required or the processing has no legal justification. There are also exceptions to this right, such as when the processing is required by law or in the public interest (e.g. when NMiTE needs to retain a historical archive);
  • to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes. If you ask us to delete your personal data, we will continue to maintain a core set of personal data comprising very brief information to ensure that we do not inadvertently contact you in future. We may also need to retain some financial records for statutory purposes;
  • to object to the processing of your personal data when that processing is based on specific criteria such as the public interest or other legitimate interests, unless we have compelling lawful grounds to continue;
  • to restrict the processing of your personal data. This is a limited right which will apply in specific circumstances and for a limited period;
  • to ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party;
  • where the legal basis for us processing your personal data is your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

NMI_slow

 

 

Please contact us if:

• you would like more information on your rights; and/or
• you would like to exercise any right; and/or
• you have any queries relating to NMiTE’s processing of your personal data.

Making a Complaint:

If you wish to make a complaint about how your data is being or has been processed, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
NMiTE
The Shirehall
Union Street
Hereford
Herefordshire
HR1 2HX.

email: registrar@nmite.org.uk

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the way in which we process your personal data. Please CLICK HERE to link to the ICO website.